Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: How To: takeover a 2GIG/vivint panel (or any locked panel) or switch monitoring

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385

    How To: takeover a 2GIG/vivint panel (or any locked panel) or switch monitoring

    Have Any Questions Call 1-877-661-8941 and We will go over the steps on taking over your system.

    2GIG Vivint Go!Control Panel


    Contrary to claims made by Vivint, the GoControl panels and gear they use are 2GIG, Vivint does not own it, and it is not their panels, or equipment, and they dont have exclusive rights to it. Like a myriad of others, Vivint is just a Dealer/Provider of 2GIG, and the Go!Control panel can easily be reprovisioned to work with other Dealers/Providers). Panel branding is removed easily with acetone (nail polish remover), and q-tips or rag.

    reprovisioned Vivint Go!Control


    Note if you have a 2GIG Go2.0 aka "Vivint Sky Panel", this will not work for you. This is for the original/first generation 2GIG/Vivint Go!Control panels only.

    For 2GIG Go2.0/Vivint Sky Panel Users see:
    http://www.2gigforum.com/threads/99-...?p=219#post219
    !!Important!!
    For those with Vivint... When your contract is up, Vivint will auto renew it, UNLESS you cancel it in writing at least 30 days prior to renewal date. Be wary of calls to extend the contract (verbal contract renewals), and the more than likely false promises to entice, hang up immediately, or record the call on your end. For more information, see canceling Vivint?, and see Vivint background

    The process to reprovision, and get programming access (so you can add your own sensors and devices), and switch the monitoring is fairly simple. In a nutshell, you are switching out the cellular module (a new replacement module runs $88-$106), and then having it activated with ADC/alarm.com, once cellular communication is active, the panel can be remotely accessed via the ADC back end, and lockouts disabled/defaulted, enabling full programming/installer access. e.g., switch monitoring, and takeover panel.

    Process:
    1. Select your plan (no contract month to month plans run approx $14-$27 depending on whether you choose to central station monitor, or self monitor)

    2. Obtain/replace cellular module (difficulty: easy- see how to video below)
    TIP...it is recommended to purchase/obtain the cellular module from
    same dealer/provider you selected plan from, and obtain both at the same time


    3. Have new provider register new cellular module and remotely reset lockout Q44 to default '0' (dificulty: easy- simply a phone call/email)
    [Note...if you purchased module from provider you have the plan with, module is most likely "preregistered" do a cell test, and then if it is successful, have lockout defaulted

    As noted below, you can switch your monitoring, and get the alarm.com back end for as low as $14/month, or alarm.com and CSAA Five Diamond Certified Central Station Monitoring (with includes full Home Automation, GEO Fence, and Image Sensors) for as low as $27/month, and add the Camera package for $5 more, all with no contract, pay as you go month2month, cancel anytime.

    Please read through all steps before beginning.

    VIDEO
    Watch step by step instructions for changing out cellular module

    https://youtu.be/5kis6UktlLA?t=10s


    Let's get started...

    Note-
    Once you switch out the cellular module, and have it registered by a new Dealer/provider, a new account will be created. You will not be able to login with (Vivint) old dealer/provider's passcode/username via mobile app, or website and access your panel. So be sure to get your new login info. Once you have your new Username and temporary password, login here: https://www.alarm.com/getlogininfo.aspx

    If you have cameras, they will need to be removed/deleted off the Vivint/other provider's www.alarm.com Video tab section, and readded to the video tab section of the new provider's www.alarm.com page. The Video cameras can ONLY be assigned/associated to one alarm.com account at a time.

    Failure to do this will result in your camera(s) being rendered unusable.

    Step by step ''how to" for takeover of a vivint branded panel (or any other locked 2GIG panel for that matter) , or switch monitoring, or how to unlock your 2GIG panel


    Please also note, that some dealers/providers sell 'new' modules pre-registered to themselves. To use the module with another dealer/provider you must contact them first and request they release the serial/unregister it. Before purchasing a cellular module, inquire as to whether the module is sold unregistered or not, and if preregistered, what is their policy regarding unregistering/releasing it. Never buy a used (locked/registered) module from a non-dealer/third party seller (as they cannot release/unregister it)

    Need to check your module's registration status? Check it Here
    Step 1:
    optional-Update firmware (v1.12)
    note-v1.9.6 or higher is required if your new cellular module is 3G CDMA Verizon or 3G HSPA AT&T or Rogers.
    http://www.2gigforum.com/showthread....ntrol-Firmware

    Step 2:
    Obtain Cellular Module/or have current module serial unregistered/released
    [Note- in the case of Vivint, they will NOT release, or unregister the cellular module, you will have to replace it. To unregister/release a module, you must contact the dealer/provider and request it.]
    http://www.2gigforum.com/showthread....llular-modules


    Not sure what module you need? Check your alarm.com coverage area for free Here.


    Step 3:
    Provide the ADC, or Serial/IMEI number of cellular module if applicable (if not pre-registered) to your chosen alarm.com dealer, and have it registered. You will find this info on the module's sticker, or module box.

    Note- canceling will often result in the cellular module being unregistered with alarm.com, allowing it to be re-registered with any alarm.com dealer of your choice. Be sure to verify this is the policy of the provider you register the module with.

    Alarm.com/ Central Station monitoring options:
    http://www.2gigforum.com/showthread....ions&p=3#post3

    Once module is registered ( It is IMPORTANT that after you insert module/reconnect antenna, that you again reboot panel by pulling battery connector, and AC plug/or wire leads, then reconnect battery/AC power to panel), then do a cell phone test (can be accessed via master user toolbox security/menu/toolbox), and test reports 'sucessful', then have SuretyCAM (or whomever else you go with), access the panel via the alarm.com back end and remotely reset Q44 to (0) Or (2). This resets the lockout timer.

    Now you have full programming access (which is required if you decide to add your own sensors/devices/access programing options)

    You need to default the following (within 48 hours to disable lockouts):
    Q44 (0)
    Q45(0)

    It is also recommended to change installer code (Q43). This can be remotely changed in event you do not know the code), and 'dial down the middle' duress user code (user code #8 2580), the reason being if you only have alarm.com back end, and no Central Station this user code #8 can be used to disarm just like any other user code, and creates a vulnerability for those that choose to self monitor through alarm.com only. More importantly though, this code is used by EVERYONE. Use a custom duress code.

    Note- you can also delete/remove the user 8 duress code, but if you do, Never forget that the User 8 code is DURESS only. Do not ever assign this User 8 as a regular User Code.

    Reset to default Q22 and Q23. CS lack of usage notification (days), radio modem network failure time (minutes), this way, if there is a communication failure, you will be alerted.
    Q22 (7)
    Q23 (30)

    How to enable "Services"/zwave devices/programing options
    Q79 (3) [setting to (2) enables rules locally on panel]
    Q80 (1)
    Q81 (1)
    Q82 (1)
    Q84 (0)
    Q85 (1)
    Q90 (2)


    Programming/ DIY installation guides, and obtaining devices/sensors for your unlocked panel

    Did you know that your local Lowes store sells zwave gear that works with your 2GIG/Vivint panel?

    Zwave sirens, zwave light switches, zwave appliance outlets, zwave thermostats, zwave locks, etc
    http://www.2gigforum.com/forums/28-Zwave-devices
    To access programming guides, installation guides, fully optimize your panel, and enable all features/functions (Q settings) see:
    http://www.2gigforum.com/showthread....panel-settings

    There are many sites where you can buy/obtain sensors/devices/accesories for your 2GIG panel, another option is to buy equipment new off eBay at discount pricing. Alarm.com/2GIG dealers like LowVoltageSupply have eBay stores (just search ebay for "2GIG"), or visit buy2gig.com

    For info on where to get the best prices, and deals, see:
    http://www.2gigforum.com/threads/12-...nsors-and-gear

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    Follow up:

    Since the release of Firmware 1.10, the 2GIG panel can be configured to use Telguard (and Uplink) cellular modules via Q91. If a panel is locked out and Q91 is not set to (1) for Alarm.com, you will not be able to reset and unlock the panel via airfx.

    This should not affect any takeovers/reprovisioning of Vivint panels as they only use the alarm.com (ADC) cellular modules

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    East Islip NY
    Posts
    187
    While activating a new customer and reprogramming his old Vivint out of contract 2gig system, I found the following for question 91 in the Airfx remote toolkit:
    Q91 was set to (7) and eveything worked perfectly,Even though I am unable to change question 91 system is up and running perfectly

    Q91: Select radio modem supplier (0 to 1) 7 1/3/2015 1:10 pm (edit is grayed out)

    Name:  Q91.JPG
Views: 44088
Size:  21.7 KB
    Michael Ferer
    "The Source For Do It Yourself 2Gig Alarm Parts & Alarm.com Plans"
    http://buy2gig.com
    1-877-661-8941

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    Q91 was set to (7)
    Sounds like that may be a firmware bug. Q91 (7) shouldn't even be a configurable option.

    How many 2GIG cellular suppliers are there? And if (1) is ADC, you would think selecting anything other than (1) would not allow cellular connection for an ADC cellular modem...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    East Islip NY
    Posts
    187

    Q91

    Quote Originally Posted by rive View Post
    Sounds like that may be a firmware bug. Q91 (7) shouldn't even be a configurable option.
    I am waiting for a response from the customer, I have asked for a pic of Q 91 on panel I will post response
    Michael Ferer
    "The Source For Do It Yourself 2Gig Alarm Parts & Alarm.com Plans"
    http://buy2gig.com
    1-877-661-8941

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    I have just checked (v1.12).. The only configurable options for Q91 are:

    (0) no radio modem supplier
    (1) radio modem supplier 1 (ADC)
    (2) radio modem supplier 2 (Telguard)

    3-9 are not selectable options

  7. #7
    i was curious.. im going to be taking over a vivint panel here in canada in the next few days..
    i know its locked as i had one of the same before and it was.. i could get into one part of programming but needed another code to get into the toolbox or something..
    so in the scenario if the previous customer moved and cancelled their service with vivint and they cancelled it.. and than the new owner of the house moved in
    if i changed the gsm card can alarm.com still download into it and take all the locks off?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    so in the scenario if the previous customer moved and cancelled their service with vivint and they cancelled it.. and than the new owner of the house moved in
    if i changed the gsm card can alarm.com still download into it and take all the locks off?
    switch out the vivint alarm.com cellular module with another activated alarm.com cell module, perform a cell phone test via panel, if test reports successful, have your new alarm.com dealer/provider reset Q44 to '0' via airfx. Vivint installer code is 2203. Then update firmware. (If the installer code doesn't work/has been changed, you can have Q43 changed also via airfx ).

    Please note that you can no longer use a 2G cell module. If the panel is on firmware below 1.9.6, you will not be able to replace the cell module with a 3G cell module until AFTER you update the panel firmware with the update cable.

    If you takeover an existing panel, and don't know the user codes used by previous owner, you can use the installer code to recover the codes/change them. See: http://www.2gigforum.com/threads/8-W...-(2GIG-Vivint)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    East Islip NY
    Posts
    187
    We set all our panels for Question 29 to 1

    Q29: Enter periodic test, in days (0-255) 1

    This means a panel will communicate a test signal from the Panel to Alarm.com and from Alarm.com to the Central Station It looks like this:

    2/12/2015 7:17:03 am AutoPhoneTest(0) 6 secs - CID - Successful Fibro Network Receiver

    We make sure on a daily basis that every panel checks in with Central Station with a Test Signal, I know there are some companies that do it every 30 or every 7 days but we believe that this every day is the best practice. Ask your provider for more details, If there not doing daily test signals they are not giving you the best service available
    Michael Ferer
    "The Source For Do It Yourself 2Gig Alarm Parts & Alarm.com Plans"
    http://buy2gig.com
    1-877-661-8941

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    Quote Originally Posted by locknalarm View Post
    We set all our panels for Question 29 to 1

    Q29: Enter periodic test, in days (0-255) 1

    We make sure on a daily basis that every panel checks in with Central Station with a Test Signal, I know there are some companies that do it every 30 or every 7 days but we believe that this every day is the best practice. Ask your provider for more details, If there not doing daily test signals they are not giving you the best service available
    Excellent.

    It is recommended to enable "Smart Test Reports", to reduce central station traffic if you are going to enable daily testing.

    Q64(1)

    Smart test reports are a way to reduce Central Station
    traffic. If smart test reports are enabled and regular
    periodic test reports are enabled, any non‐test report to the Central Station (alarm, restore, trouble, etc.) during the normal operation of the system will reset the periodic test report timer. Periodic test reports would only be sent if the Control Panel has not reported in any way to the Central Station.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •