Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to install the control panel?

  1. #1

    Question How to install the control panel?

    Does anyone have links to instructional video's on how to install the control panel?

    I have mostly seen discussions and some mention plugging it into a regular receptacle and just sitting it on the counter, some talk about wiring it in the wall, some mention cutting holes and fishing for power in the wall, etc...

    I want to see a few of the video's to get an idea of what kind of trouble I am getting into and the different options I have on how to install it to see that it is something I can handle on my own...
    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    It's not difficult. A drill with Philips bit, keyhole saw or utility knife, and a coat hanger.

    Find a wall near outlet in center of home. Install panel approx 4' off floor.



    Cut out for antenna and power wire (use 18/2 unshielded). Remove outlet cover, fish coat hanger up to hole where panel will be, pull wire through.

    Easy. Ditto for any TS1 (but installed at entries/other locations).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20150118_151131.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	7.8 KB 
ID:	71
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20150118_151356.jpg 
Views:	82 
Size:	15.2 KB 
ID:	72
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20150118_151728.jpg 
Views:	88 
Size:	27.8 KB 
ID:	73
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20150118_151649.jpg 
Views:	80 
Size:	33.8 KB 
ID:	74

  3. #3
    Is there a possibility to install it directly to the wiring?
    I had an ADT system at my house before and it was connected directly in the back - does the 2GIG have that ability or does it have to connect to the standard receptacle plug?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaitan00 View Post
    Is there a possibility to install it directly to the wiring?

    No. It's 14VDC 1700mA
    If you hook it directly to wiring/AC current you will fry the panel.

  5. #5
    That is disappointing - I have never seen a security system like that (and this will be my 3rd one), are there any other options for installation? My wife is having a heart-attack knowing that the box will be showing at all times when compared to our old systems, and I am pretty much sold on the 2GIG.

    So I just need to find a way to install it that will make her happy

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    385
    You can always "trench" a cut into the drywall with a keyhole saw large enough to push the wire into, and run trench into another area/room of home. Then , simply patch it up, and paint.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •