PDA

View Full Version : Firmware update successful.... but not really



jjandre
09-27-2014, 11:10 PM
I have a 2gig system with a Control Panel and a TS1. I bought second TS1 to add after a year. The original 2 panels were running v. 1.9.X of the firmware and working just fine. The new one I bought was running 1.10X. So I thought to myself, "self, this is easy. Update the to older panels to 1.10X and everything will be fine.

Well, the updates ran fine, the units all report having 1.10X firmware, but the first hint that something was wrong was when I brought the system back up, and powered up the old TS1, it didn't find the CP. I checked the setup in the CP, and the TS1 id was reset to (1).

So next, my self says "no big deal, just re-pair them and we'll be good to go". So I reset the TS1, got the "unpaired" startup screen, and tried to pair them. No joy. So I took the new TS1 and tried it. Also nothing.

So now I have 2 questions.
1. Does anyone have any suggestions
2. Is there any harm in re-flashing 1.9X to the panel and both TS1's?

Any help is appreciated.

rive
09-27-2014, 11:27 PM
...checked the setup in the CP, and the TS1 id was reset to (1).
The installed TS1 should be keypad Id 1

Q4 (04) 1-4, zones 59-62 are the rf keypads and TS1's. In my case, TS1 is keypad 2, zone 60, Device ID is 1

http://s4.postimg.org/mhnztp0y5/IMG_20140928_085908.jpg


So...

Assuming you properly and successfully flashed the firmware to each device, and that you didn't damage the XCVR2 when connecting the USB JB connector in process, then let's troubleshoot.


Go!Control panel and all TS1's are now running firmware version 1.10? You properly installed CP_V1.10en/CP_V1.10.1en on main panel, and independently updated the TS1_V1.10_English_10176d firmware manually with usb cable and TS1 4pin adapter on each TS1 ?



Main panel firmware
http://s30.postimg.org/8v3vxyw35/20140928_092001.jpg

TS1 firmware
http://s23.postimg.org/4es94uxwb/20140928_092530.jpg


Updating firmware should not have affected the programming/pairing of the original TS1 to panel.

The inability to then pair the new TS1 to panel, indicates something is wrong perhaps with either firmware or XCVR2

You need to provide more info/screenshots, of the firmware version on main panel and both TS1's, also programming screen for existing TS1, and remove/reseat the XCVR2 transceiver. If you damaged the XCVR2/sqiggly antenna the TS1's will not function/communicate with panel.


If you cannot see the firmware on TS1, then I suggest that after you verify the main panel is running 1.10 or 1.10.1, that you connect the update cable/TS1 4 pin adapter to each TS1 and reflash the firmware, verify it is successful. You cannot update the TS1's from the main panel anymore following firmware 1.9.6.

I

rive
09-28-2014, 10:16 AM
Post above edited/updated

jjandre
09-28-2014, 11:59 AM
Thanks for the reply. I'll check when I get back, but I'm fairly certain the firmware updates went fine, and each panel will come up and shows the correct firmware versions. I have not re-checked the XCVR2. I occurred to me after I shut down last night that this might have gotten dislodged in the shuffling around.

I have a fair amount of experience with electronics installation and repair in general, and computers (flashing firmware and such) as well. I went according to the instructions accompanying the firmware updates, and everything seemed to go as described.

I'll post again after I check the transceiver to see if it's OK.

jjandre
09-28-2014, 12:53 PM
Here are photos of the version screens for the panels. I checked the Xcvr module, and it isn't loose. I re-seated it anyway and rebooted the system. No change.

6
7

I'm not sure how I would have damaged the radio module, but it's anything's possible, I suppose. I'd like to eliminate other options first, but this seems like a basic communication issue.

rive
09-29-2014, 06:51 AM
Are any keypads/TS1's programmed in Q4?. Check programing. If so, remove from programming before trying to pair

jmssuretycam
10-01-2014, 05:38 PM
I agree with rive. I would definitely make sure to completely remove all programming that was associated with the TS1s in Q4, exiting system configuration, then going back in and trying to pair them again. I've never heard of a scenario where the firmware update makes the TS1 impossible to learn in.

jjandre
10-02-2014, 07:46 PM
OK, so I'm still stuck. I replaced the Xcvr module, no change. I removed all of the entries in Q4 (I had a TS1 as the first entry, then a PAD1-345 keypad as the second. I don't see a way to "delete" the entries. I disabled them, then saved the changes, then went back in to try and get a TS1 to go into the first slot. Still no change.

Is there a way to actually "delete" an entry that I'm just not seeing?

Should I try and re-flash all the units? They seem to be working properly except for not pairing. The CP is working otherwise. No programming was lost during the update.

rive
10-02-2014, 10:25 PM
You cannot learn a TS1 to the panel that is already learned/programmed as an existing keypad in Q4. You must unlearn it/remove it from programming. Disabling it will not help you.

See instructions for unlearning a TS1: http://2gig.com/pdf/product-info/2GIG_TS1_ii%20online.pdf

If after you unlearn/remove it from the Q4 keypad programmimg, you still cannot learn it. You may need to replace the XCVR2. If you were not careful when connecting the update cable, you may have damaged it at the swiggly antenna (which would account for the issues you report)

A new 2GIG XCVR2 345/900mhz bi directional transceiver runs approx $20 new Here (http://suretydiy.com/product/2gig-900-mhz-transceiver/).

jjandre
10-05-2014, 06:48 PM
OK, 2 things.

First, I replaced the XCCVR2 with a new one, so unless I have 2 bad radios, the problem is something different. The fact that it started after flashing the panels leads me to believe the problem is in the software, but it sure behaves like a hardware failure. How likely is it that the new radio I ordered is bad as well?

Second, when I follow the procedure to unlearn a panel, which is simply to change it to "unused" and save/reboot, it appears to wipe everything about the entry except the name I had given it. Is that normal?

I have unlearned all panels in 04 at this point. After doing that and saving/rebooting, I still can't get it to pair with either my old panel or the new one.

I tried re-flashing both the CP and the TS1, still nothing.

I'm truly stumped at this point. In my normal debugging process for this kind of thing, the next step I'd take (assuming I have no way to test the radio module, which I don't) would be to reset the entire CP to factory and try to pair a panel. I'm hoping someone has a better idea of what to do next.

Once again, all help is appreciated.

rive
10-06-2014, 01:03 PM
OK, 2 things.

First, I replaced the XCCVR2 with a new one, so unless I have 2 bad radios, the problem is something different. The fact that it started after flashing the panels leads me to believe the problem is in the software, but it sure behaves like a hardware failure. How likely is it that the new radio I ordered is bad as well?

Second, when I follow the procedure to unlearn a panel, which is simply to change it to "unused" and save/reboot, it appears to wipe everything about the entry except the name I had given it. Is that normal?

I have unlearned all panels in 04 at this point. After doing that and saving/rebooting, I still can't get it to pair with either my old panel or the new one.

I tried re-flashing both the CP and the TS1, still nothing.

I'm truly stumped at this point. In my normal debugging process for this kind of thing, the next step I'd take (assuming I have no way to test the radio module, which I don't) would be to reset the entire CP to factory and try to pair a panel. I'm hoping someone has a better idea of what to do next.

Once again, all help is appreciated.

Same panel you got in 2013 off amazon (firmware 1.9.5), and replaced the XCVR with the XCVR2 for the TS1, that up to this firmware update, worked fine?

Doubtful that both the XCVR2's are bad.

You can try flashing firmware 1.9.6 to main panel and TS1's. Be very careful

Baring that, you may have somehow inadvertently damaged the panel during the original firmware flashing. (e.g., connected J4 USB cable to wrong pins in panel, or had the J4 backwards. Both of which could have damaged panel).

There could have been a surge, etc.

Its all conjuncture and guesswork at this point.

Try to reset panel, and TS1's to factory, then try learning them again. Make sure TS1 is near panel when you initate learn modes on both devices.

Try re flashing firmware...

Or replace panel

jjandre
10-11-2014, 06:25 PM
Thanks for the reply. It is the same panel. Everything was fine until I did the firmware update. Firmware updates on the CP and TS-1 went fine. Obviously errors can happen, but I've worked with computer components for 30 years, and am pretty sure there were no problems with the cable or other physical problems. There were no errors when the updates ran, and the panels rebooted and reported the proper new info - they just won't communicate now. After replacing the XCVR2, still no good.

Today I reset the CP to factory defaults, and still nothing.

I looked at the firmware update for the CP from 1.9.6, and it looks like it runs in 2 parts, so I'm a bit concerned about being able to revert back. I'm concerned about the panel ending up in some intermediate state in between update segments.

That said, I'm also not thrilled about the idea of spending the money on a new CP if it's just s software issue.

jmssuretycam
10-13-2014, 11:48 AM
As someone who routinely does firmware updates, I've never seen any thing like this happen before. I've seen firmware updates fail and brick the panel, but I've never seen firmware updates work correctly, and then all communication ceases between the panel and the TS1's. It almost seems like the panel thinks the TS1 is running an outdated firmware and refuses to communicate with it. It might be worth posting this issue on our technical support forums (http://suretydiy.com/forum) to see if our technicians can weigh in on the issue?

jjandre
10-20-2014, 09:09 AM
I'm with you on the "never seen this happen" front. My experience with firmware updates is they either work fine (the majority) or you end up with a brick. Having 3 fully functional pieces of hardware that I can't get to talk to each other is baffling.

I tried rolling them back to 1.9.6 this weekend. The CP will allow me to do that, and starts up fine. The TS-1's won't take a roll back. They look like it works, but when I boot them up they are still at 1.10. So I couldn't see if they would connect at the older firmware version, although I know one of my units worked with the CP at that firmware version.

I suppose at this point I'm ordering a new CP to see if it will connect to my 2 TS-1's. I'm afraid I'm less than thrilled with 2gig hardware at this point, though.

I will cross-post a synopsis to the technical support forums just in case.


Thanks

AROMC
02-16-2016, 06:28 PM
Did you find a solution to your issue? I just updated my GC2 panel and Ts1 panel to 1.14 FW. tried to pair the TS1 and nothing. I had another TS1 fresh out of th box flashed it to 1.14 and I cant pair it either. The link above to remove TS1 from GC2 panel doesn't work. Can someone post a link with instructions please?

Cheshire8
02-19-2016, 09:18 AM
Did you find a solution to your issue? I just updated my GC2 panel and Ts1 panel to 1.14 FW. tried to pair the TS1 and nothing. I had another TS1 fresh out of th box flashed it to 1.14 and I cant pair it either. The link above to remove TS1 from GC2 panel doesn't work. Can someone post a link with instructions please?

See the following guides:

346

347


Also, firmware 1.14 is a little buggy, they did come out with firmware version 1.14.1 which can be found here (https://suretydiy.com/download/2GIG/firmware/archive/)

AROMC
02-23-2016, 12:13 PM
Updated older GC2 panel to 1.14 and had the same issue. My GC2 was like first gen with the POTs line connection. Did everything I could think of. Broke down bought a new GC2. Flashed it to 1.14 because it came with 1.13. Paired Ts1 in 5 seconds. Only thing that sucked was having to go around and delete all the devices from old panel and learn/pair them to new panel. I didn't go with GC3, because I don't like new technology in the beginning, plus the new GC3 is twice the cost. I rarely use my GC2 anyway. iPhone or ipad.